Wisconsin Statutes
§ 812.41 — Garnishee liability.
Wisconsin § 812.41
Wis. Stat. § 812.41 (2026).
812.41
812.41(1) (1) If the garnishee fails to pay over funds to which the creditor is entitled under this subchapter within the time required under s. 812.39 , the creditor may, upon notice to all of the parties, move the court for judgment against the garnishee in the amount of the unsatisfied judgment plus interest and costs. The garnishee may assert the affirmative defense that the amount of the debtor’s nonexempt disposable earnings that the creditor should have been paid is less than the amount of the unsatisfied judgment balance. If the garnishee proves that defense, the garnishee’s liability is limited to the amount the creditor should have been paid or $100, whichever is greater.
812.41(2) (2) The debtor may move the court for judgment against the garnishee for the debtor’s actual