Wisconsin Statutes
§ 799.28 — New trial.
Wisconsin § 799.28
Ch. 799Procedure in small claims actions
Wis. Stat. § 799.28 (2026).
799.28 799.28(1) (1) Motions for new trial. Motions for new trial in the trial court are governed by s. 805.15 . A motion for a new trial must be made and heard within 20 days after the verdict is rendered, unless the court extends the time as provided in s. 801.15 (2) (b) . If the motion is not decided within 10 days of the date of hearing, it shall be deemed denied. The entry of judgment by the court without deciding a pending motion for a new trial shall be deemed a denial of the motion. 799.28(2) (2) Newly discovered evidence. A motion to set aside a verdict or to open up a judgment and for a new trial founded upon newly discovered evidence may be heard upon affidavits and the proceedings in the action. Such a motion may be made at any time within one year from the verdict or finding.