Wisconsin Statutes
§ 799.27 — Adjournments.
Wisconsin § 799.27
Ch. 799Procedure in small claims actions
Wis. Stat. § 799.27 (2026).
799.27 799.27(1) (1) On request. Except in eviction actions, a party who appears on the return date shall be given, on request, an adjournment of at least 7 days, or such longer period as the court grants. In eviction actions, no adjournments shall be granted except for cause shown under sub.
(2)and (3) , unless with the consent of the plaintiff.
799.27(2) (2) For cause. For good cause shown to the court by either party, the court may extend the time within which any act may be done, except the time for the taking of an appeal.
799.27(3) (3) Same; terms. No continuance under sub.
(2)shall be granted, unless by consent of the parties, except upon such terms as the court deems just.