Wisconsin Statutes
§ 799.215 — Trial by court, findings and judgment.
Wisconsin § 799.215
Ch. 799Procedure in small claims actions
Wis. Stat. § 799.215 (2026).
799.215 Upon a trial of an issue of fact by the court, its decision shall be given either orally immediately following trial or in writing and filed with the clerk within 60 days after submission of the cause, and shall state separately the facts found and the conclusions of law thereon; and judgment shall be entered accordingly.