767.235
767.235(1) (1) Before court.
767.235(1)(a) (a) In an action affecting the family, all hearings and trials to determine whether judgment shall be granted, except hearings under s. 757.69 (1) (p) 3. , shall be before the court. Testimony shall be taken by the reporter and shall be transcribed and filed with the record if so ordered by the court. Custody proceedings have priority in being set for hearing.
767.235(1)(b) (b) Notwithstanding par.
(a), a judgment of divorce or legal separation under s. 767.35 may be granted without a hearing before the court if all of the following conditions are met:
767.235(1)(b)1. 1. Both parties named in the action are represented by counsel or have worked with a lawyer mediator with special skills and training in dispute resolution who is registered