Wisconsin Statutes
§ 766.62 — Classification of deferred employment benefits.
Wisconsin § 766.62
Ch. 766Property rights of married persons; marital property
Wis. Stat. § 766.62 (2026).
766.62 766.62(1) (1) 766.62(1)(a) (a) Except as provided in par.
(b), a deferred employment benefit attributable to employment of a spouse occurring after the determination date is marital property. 766.62(1)(b) (b) A deferred employment benefit attributable to employment of a spouse occurring after the determination date is mixed property if, after the determination date and during the period of employment giving rise to the benefit, the employed spouse or his or her spouse are at any time not domiciled in this state. The marital property component of that mixed property is the amount which results from multiplying the entire benefit by a fraction, the numerator of which is the period of employment giving rise to the benefit that occurred after the determination date and during marriage