Wisconsin Statutes
§ 766.605 — Classification of homestead.
Wisconsin § 766.605
Ch. 766Property rights of married persons; marital property
Wis. Stat. § 766.605 (2026).
766.605 A homestead acquired after the determination date which, when acquired, is held exclusively between spouses with no 3rd party is survivorship marital property if no intent to the contrary is expressed on the instrument of transfer or in a marital property agreement. A homestead may be reclassified under s. 766.31 (10) .
[Note: 766.605 Note NOTE: 1991 Wis. Act 301 contains legislative council notes.]