Wisconsin Statutes
§ 766.59 — Unilateral statement; income from nonmarital property.
Wisconsin § 766.59
Ch. 766Property rights of married persons; marital property
Wis. Stat. § 766.59 (2026).
766.59
766.59(1) (1) Except as provided in s. 766.625 (2) (b) 2. , a spouse may unilaterally execute a written statement which classifies the income attributable to all or certain of that spouse’s property other than marital property as individual property.
766.59(2) (2)
766.59(2)(a) (a) The statement is executed when signed by the executing spouse and acknowledged by a notary. If executed before January 1, 1986, the statement is effective on January 1, 1986, or at a later time if provided otherwise in the statement. If executed on or after January 1, 1986, the statement is effective when executed or at a later time if provided otherwise in the statement.
766.59(2)(b) (b) Within 5 days after the statement is signed, the executing spouse shall notify the other spouse of the statement’s cont