Wisconsin Statutes
§ 765.22 — Immaterial irregularities as to authority of person officiating.
Wisconsin § 765.22
Ch. 765Marriage
Wis. Stat. § 765.22 (2026).
765.22 No marriage hereafter contracted shall be void by reason of want of authority or jurisdiction in the officiating person solemnizing such marriage, if the marriage is in other respects lawful, and is consummated with the full belief on the part of the persons so married, or either of them, that they have been lawfully joined in marriage.