Wisconsin Statutes
§ 757.48 — Guardian ad litem must be an attorney.
Wisconsin § 757.48
Ch. 757General provisions concerning courts of record, judges, attorneys and clerks
Wis. Stat. § 757.48 (2026).
757.48 757.48(1) (1) 757.48(1)(a) (a) Except as provided in s. 879.23 (4) , in all matters in which a guardian ad litem is appointed by the court, the guardian ad litem shall be an attorney admitted to practice in this state. In order to be appointed as a guardian ad litem under s. 767.407 , an attorney shall have completed 3 hours of approved continuing legal education that relates to the functions and duties of a guardian ad litem under ch. 767 and that includes training on the dynamics of domestic violence and the effects of domestic violence on victims of domestic violence and on children. In order to be appointed as a guardian ad litem under s. 54.40 (1) , an attorney shall have complied with SCR chapter 36 . 757.48(1)(b) (b) The guardian ad litem shall be allowed reasonable compensat