Wisconsin Statutes
§ 757.25 — Money in court, how deposited.
Wisconsin § 757.25
Ch. 757General provisions concerning courts of record, judges, attorneys and clerks
Wis. Stat. § 757.25 (2026).
757.25 The judge of any court of record on the application of a party to any action or proceeding therein who has paid $1,000 or more into court in the action or proceeding may order the money to be deposited in a safe depository until the further order of the court or judge thereof. After the money has been so deposited it shall be withdrawn only upon a check signed by the clerk of the court pursuant to whose order the deposit was made and upon an order made by the court or the judge thereof. The fee for the clerk’s services for depositing and disbursing the money is prescribed in s. 814.61 (12) (a) .