Wisconsin Statutes
§ 757.24 — Liability of judicial officers.
Wisconsin § 757.24
Ch. 757General provisions concerning courts of record, judges, attorneys and clerks
Wis. Stat. § 757.24 (2026).
757.24 Circuit judges and circuit and supplemental court commissioners shall be held personally liable to any party injured for any willful violation of the law in granting injunctions and appointing receivers, or for refusing to hear motions to dissolve injunctions and to discharge receivers if the motions are made in accordance with law or such rules as are promulgated by the supreme court.