Wisconsin Statutes
§ 704.25 — Effect of holding over after expiration of lease; removal of tenant.
Wisconsin § 704.25
Ch. 704Landlord and tenant
Wis. Stat. § 704.25 (2026).
704.25
704.25(1) (1) Removal and recovery of damages. If a tenant holds over after expiration of a lease, the landlord may in every case proceed in any manner permitted by law to remove the tenant and recover damages for such holding over.
704.25(2) (2) Creation of periodic tenancy by holding over.
704.25(2)(a) (a) Nonresidential leases for a year or longer. If premises are leased for a year or longer primarily for other than private residential purposes, and the tenant holds over after expiration of the lease, the landlord may elect to hold the tenant on a year-to-year basis.
704.25(2)(b) (b) All other leases. If premises are leased for less than a year for any use, or if leased for any period primarily for private residential purposes, and the tenant holds over after expiration of the le