Wisconsin Statutes
§ 700.16 — Perpetuities and suspension of power of alienation.
Wisconsin § 700.16
Ch. 700Interests in property
Wis. Stat. § 700.16 (2026).
700.16 700.16(1) (1) 700.16(1)(a) (a) A future interest or trust is void if it suspends the power of alienation for longer than the permissible period. The permissible period is a life or lives in being plus a period of 30 years. 700.16(1)(b) (b) If the settlor of a living trust has an unlimited power to revoke, the permissible period is computed from termination of such power. 700.16(1)(c) (c) If a future interest or trust is created by exercise of a power of appointment, the permissible period is computed from the time the power of appointment is exercised if the power of appointment is a general power of appointment, as defined in s. 702.102 (7) , even if the general power of appointment is exercisable only by will. In the case of other powers of appointment the permissible period is co