Wisconsin Statutes
§ 632.76 — Incontestability for disability insurance.
Wisconsin § 632.76
Ch. 632Insurance contracts in specific lines
Subch.subch. VI of ch. 632 SUBCHAPTER VI
DISABILITY INSURANCE
Wis. Stat. § 632.76 (2026).
632.76 632.76(1) (1) Avoidance for misrepresentations. No statement made by an applicant in the application for individual disability insurance coverage and no statement made respecting the person’s insurability by a person insured under a group policy, except fraudulent misrepresentation, is a basis for avoidance of the policy or denial of a claim for loss incurred or disability commencing after the coverage has been in effect for 2 years. The policy may provide for incontestability even with respect to fraudulent misstatements. 632.76(2) (2) Preexisting diseases. 632.76(2)(a) (a) No claim for loss incurred or disability commencing after 2 years from the date of issue of the policy may be reduced or denied on the ground that a disease or physical condition existed prior to the effective d