452.19
452.19(1m) (1m)
452.19(1m)(a) (a) No licensee may pay a fee or a commission or any part thereof for performing any act specified in this chapter or as compensation for a referral or as a finder’s fee to any person who is not licensed under this chapter or who is not regularly and lawfully engaged in the real estate brokerage business in another state, a territory or possession of the United States, or a foreign country, unless the person was licensed under this chapter when the commission was earned or when the referral fee arrangement was made.
452.19(1m)(b) (b) If a licensee is associated with a firm, all fees or commissions and any part thereof for performing any act specified in this chapter and all compensation for a referral or as a finder’s fee shall be paid to the firm.
452.