Wisconsin Statutes
§ 425.301 — Remedies to be liberally administered.
Wisconsin § 425.301
Ch. 425Consumer transactions — remedies and penalties
Subch.subch. III of ch. 425 SUBCHAPTER III
CUSTOMER’S REMEDIES
Wis. Stat. § 425.301 (2026).
425.301
425.301(1) (1) The remedies provided by this subchapter shall be liberally administered to the end that the customer as the aggrieved party shall be put in at least as good a position as if the creditor had fully complied with chs. 421 to 427 . Recoveries under chs. 421 to 427 shall not in themselves preclude the award of punitive damages in appropriate cases.
425.301(2) (2) Any right or obligation declared by chs. 421 to 427 is enforceable by action unless the provision declaring it specifies a different and limited effect.
425.301(3) (3) Notwithstanding any other section of chs. 421 to 427 , a customer shall not be entitled to recover specific penalties provided in s. 425.302 (1) (a) , 425.303 (1) , 425.304 (1) or 425.305 (1) if the person violating chs. 421 to 427 shows by a pre