Wisconsin Statutes
§ 425.2065 — Notice to law enforcement.
Wisconsin § 425.2065
Ch. 425Consumer transactions — remedies and penalties
Subch.subch. II of ch. 425 SUBCHAPTER II
ENFORCEMENT OF SECURITY INTERESTS IN COLLATERAL
Wis. Stat. § 425.2065 (2026).
425.2065 425.2065(1) (1) In this section, “law enforcement agency” means the police department, combined protective services department under s. 60.553 , 61.66 , or 62.13 (2e) , or sheriff, that has primary responsibility for providing police protection services in the city, village, or town in which a repossession is expected to occur. 425.2065(2) (2) A merchant who repossesses motor vehicle collateral or goods subject to a motor vehicle consumer lease under s. 425.206 (1) (d) , or a person who repossess such collateral or goods on behalf of the merchant, shall notify, verbally or in writing, the law enforcement agency about the repossession. The notification shall include the names of the customer, merchant, and, if applicable, the person who repossesses the collateral or goods on behalf