Wisconsin Statutes
§ 409.602 — Waiver and variance of rights and duties.
Wisconsin § 409.602
Ch. 409Uniform commercial code — secured transactions
Subch.subch. VI of ch. 409 SUBCHAPTER VI
DEFAULT
Wis. Stat. § 409.602 (2026).
409.602 Except as otherwise provided in s. 409.624 , to the extent that they give rights to a debtor or obligor and impose duties on a secured party, the debtor or obligor may not waive or vary the rules stated in the following listed sections:
409.602(1) (1) Section 409.207 (2) (d) 3. , which deals with use and operation of the collateral by the secured party;
409.602(2) (2) Section 409.210 , which deals with requests for an accounting and requests concerning a list of collateral and statement of account;
409.602(3) (3) Section 409.607 (3) , which deals with collection and enforcement of collateral;
409.602(4) (4) Sections 409.608 (1) and 409.615 (3) to the extent that they deal with application or payment of noncash proceeds of collection, enforcement, or disposition;
409.602(5) (5) Sec