Wisconsin Statutes
§ 409.601 — Rights after default; judicial enforcement; consignor or buyer of accounts, chattel paper, payment intangibles, or promissory notes.
Wisconsin § 409.601
Ch. 409Uniform commercial code — secured transactions
Subch.subch. VI of ch. 409 SUBCHAPTER VI
DEFAULT
Wis. Stat. § 409.601 (2026).
409.601 409.601(1) (1) Rights of secured party after default. After default, a secured party has the rights provided in this subchapter and, except as otherwise provided in s. 409.602 , those provided by agreement of the parties. A secured party: 409.601(1)(a) (a) May reduce a claim to judgment, foreclose, or otherwise enforce the claim, security interest, or agricultural lien by any available judicial procedure; and 409.601(1)(b) (b) If the collateral is documents, may proceed either as to the documents or as to the goods they cover. 409.601(2) (2) Rights and duties of secured party in possession or control. A secured party in possession of collateral or control of collateral under s. 407.106 , 409.104 , 409.105 , 409.106 , or 409.107 has the rights and duties provided in s. 409.207 . 409