Wisconsin Statutes
§ 403.604 — Discharge by cancellation or renunciation.
Wisconsin § 403.604
Ch. 403Uniform commercial code — negotiable instruments
Subch.subch. VI of ch. 403 SUBCHAPTER VI
DISCHARGE AND PAYMENT
Wis. Stat. § 403.604 (2026).
403.604 403.604(1) (1) A person entitled to enforce an instrument, with or without consideration, may discharge the obligation of a party to pay the instrument by doing any of the following: 403.604(1)(a) (a) An intentional voluntary act, such as surrender of the instrument to the party, destruction, mutilation or cancellation of the instrument, cancellation or striking out of the party’s signature or the addition of words to the instrument indicating discharge. 403.604(1)(b) (b) Agreeing not to sue or otherwise renouncing rights against the party by a signed writing. 403.604(2) (2) Cancellation or striking out of an endorsement pursuant to sub.
(1)(a) does not affect the status and rights of a party derived from the endorsement.