Wisconsin Statutes
§ 402.718 — Liquidation or limitation of damages; deposits.
Wisconsin § 402.718
Ch. 402Uniform commercial code — sales
Subch.subch. VII of ch. 402 SUBCHAPTER VII
REMEDIES
Wis. Stat. § 402.718 (2026).
402.718 402.718(1) (1) Damages for breach by either party may be liquidated in the agreement but only at an amount which is reasonable in the light of the anticipated or actual harm caused by the breach, the difficulties of proof of loss, and the inconvenience or nonfeasibility of otherwise obtaining an adequate remedy. A term fixing unreasonably large liquidated damages is void as a penalty. 402.718(2) (2) Where the seller justifiably withholds delivery of goods because of the buyer’s breach, the buyer is entitled to restitution of any amount by which the sum of the buyer’s payments exceeds: 402.718(2)(a) (a) The amount to which the seller is entitled by virtue of terms liquidating the seller’s damages in accordance with sub.
(1); or 402.718(2)(b) (b) In the absence of such terms, 20 per