Wisconsin Statutes
§ 346.29 — When standing or loitering in roadway or highway prohibited.
Wisconsin § 346.29
Ch. 346Rules of the road
Subch.subch. IV of ch. 346 SUBCHAPTER IV
RESPECTIVE RIGHTS AND DUTIES OF DRIVERS AND OTHER HIGHWAY USERS
Wis. Stat. § 346.29 (2026).
346.29 346.29(1) (1) No person shall be on a roadway for the purpose of soliciting a ride from the operator of any vehicle other than a public passenger vehicle. 346.29(2) (2) No person shall stand or loiter on any roadway other than in a safety zone if such act interferes with the lawful movement of traffic. 346.29(3) (3) No person shall be on a bridge or approach thereto for the purpose of utilizing such bridge or approach for fishing or swimming when signs have been erected by the authority in charge of maintenance of the highway indicating that fishing or swimming off of such bridge or approach is prohibited.