Wisconsin Statutes
§ 345.52 — No double prosecution.
Wisconsin § 345.52
Ch. 345Vehicles — civil and criminal liability
Subch.subch. III of ch. 345 SUBCHAPTER III
ARRESTS, BAIL, PENALTIES
Wis. Stat. § 345.52 (2026).
345.52 345.52(1) (1) A judgment on the merits in a traffic ordinance action bars any proceeding under a state statute for the same violation. A judgment on the merits in an action under a state statute bars any proceeding under a traffic ordinance enacted in conformity with the state statute for the same violation. 345.52(2) (2) The pendency of an action under a traffic ordinance is grounds for staying an action under a state statute for the same violation. The pendency of an action under a state statute is grounds for staying an action under a traffic ordinance enacted in conformity with the state statute for the same violation.