Wisconsin Statutes
§ 345.34 — Arraignment; pleas.
Wisconsin § 345.34
Ch. 345Vehicles — civil and criminal liability
Subch.subch. III of ch. 345 SUBCHAPTER III
ARRESTS, BAIL, PENALTIES
Wis. Stat. § 345.34 (2026).
345.34 345.34(1) (1) If the defendant appears in response to a citation, or is arrested and brought before a court with jurisdiction to try the case, the defendant shall be informed that he or she is entitled to a jury trial. The defendant may plead guilty, not guilty, or no contest. If the defendant requests a continuance at the initial appearance, the court shall adjourn the arraignment without entering any plea. 345.34(2) (2) If the defendant pleads guilty or no contest, the court shall accept the plea, find the defendant guilty and proceed under s. 345.47 . 345.34(3) (3) If a summons is served or citation is issued by a police officer for a violation of any municipal ordinance or of chs. 194 or 340 to 348 and 350 , the defendant may enter a plea of not guilty based on such summons or c