Wisconsin Statutes
§ 252.19 — Communicable diseases; suspected cases; protection of public.
Wisconsin § 252.19
Ch. 252Communicable diseases
Wis. Stat. § 252.19 (2026).
252.19 No person who is knowingly infected with a communicable disease may willfully violate the recommendations of the local health officer or subject others to danger of contracting the disease. No person may knowingly and willfully take, aid in taking, advise or cause to be taken, a person who is infected or is suspected of being infected with a communicable disease into any public place or conveyance where the infected person would expose any other person to danger of contracting the disease.