Wisconsin Statutes
§ 227.13 — Advisory committees and informal consultations.
Wisconsin § 227.13
Ch. 227Administrative procedure and review
Subch.subch. II of ch. 227 SUBCHAPTER II
ADMINISTRATIVE RULES AND GUIDANCE DOCUMENTS
Wis. Stat. § 227.13 (2026).
227.13 An agency may use informal conferences and consultations to obtain the viewpoint and advice of interested persons with respect to contemplated rule making. An agency may also appoint a committee of experts, interested persons or representatives of the public to advise it with respect to any contemplated rule making. Such a committee shall have advisory powers only. Whenever an agency appoints a committee under this section, the agency shall submit a list of the members of the committee to the joint committee for review of administrative rules.