Wisconsin Statutes
§ 196.74 — Electric lines; safety and interference.
Wisconsin § 196.74
Ch. 196Regulation of public utilities
Wis. Stat. § 196.74 (2026).
196.74 Each public utility and railroad which owns, operates, manages or controls along or across any public or private way any wires over which electricity or messages are transmitted shall construct, operate and maintain the wires and any related equipment in a manner which is reasonably adequate and safe and which does not unreasonably interfere with the service furnished by any other public utility or railroad. The commission may issue orders or rules, after hearing, requiring electric construction and operating of such wires and equipment to be safe. The commission may revise the orders or rules as may be required to promote public safety. If any interested party files a complaint with the commission indicating that public safety or adequate service requires changes in construction,