Wisconsin Statutes
§ 196.50 — Competing public utilities; indeterminate permits; telecommunications utility certification.
Wisconsin § 196.50
Ch. 196Regulation of public utilities
Wis. Stat. § 196.50 (2026).
196.50 196.50(1) (1) Certificate of necessity. 196.50(1)(a) (a) Except as provided in par. (am) , the commission may not grant any person a license, permit or franchise to own, operate, manage or control any plant or equipment for the production, transmission, delivery or furnishing of heat, light, water or power in the municipality, if there is in operation under an indeterminate permit a public utility engaged in similar service in the municipality, unless the person seeking the license, permit or franchise secures from the commission a declaration, after a public hearing of any interested party, that public convenience and necessity require the delivery of service by the applicant. 196.50(1)(am) (am) The commission shall promulgate rules allowing a natural gas public utility to provide