Wisconsin Statutes
§ 181.0808 — Removal of directors elected by members or directors.
Wisconsin § 181.0808
Ch. 181Nonstock corporations
Subch.subch. VIII of ch. 181 SUBCHAPTER VIII
DIRECTORS AND OFFICERS
Wis. Stat. § 181.0808 (2026).
181.0808 Except as otherwise provided in the articles of incorporation or bylaws of a corporation, all of the following apply: 181.0808(1) (1) Removal in general. The members may remove, with or without cause, one or more directors elected by them. 181.0808(2) (2) Removal of directors elected by group. If a director is elected by a class, chapter or other organizational unit or by region or other geographic grouping, the director may be removed only by the members of that class, chapter, unit or grouping. 181.0808(3) (3) Number of votes needed to remove. Except as provided in sub.
(8), a director may be removed under sub.
(1)or (2) only if the number of votes cast to remove the director would be sufficient to elect the director at a meeting to elect directors. 181.0808(4) (4) Cumulative