Wisconsin Statutes
§ 181.0302 — General powers.
Wisconsin § 181.0302
Ch. 181Nonstock corporations
Subch.subch. III of ch. 181 SUBCHAPTER III
PURPOSES AND POWERS
Wis. Stat. § 181.0302 (2026).
181.0302 Unless its articles of incorporation provide otherwise, a corporation has perpetual duration and succession in its corporate name and has the same powers as an individual to do all things necessary or convenient to carry out its affairs, including the power to do all of the following: 181.0302(1) (1) Legal actions. Sue and be sued, complain and defend in its corporate name. 181.0302(2) (2) Corporate seal. Have a corporate seal, which may be altered at will, and to use it, or a facsimile of it, by impressing or affixing it or in any other manner reproducing it. 181.0302(3) (3) Bylaws. Make and amend bylaws not inconsistent with its articles of incorporation or with the laws of this state, for regulating and managing the affairs of the corporation. 181.0302(4) (4) Property acquisit