Wisconsin Statutes
§ 180.1833 — Power of court to grant relief.
Wisconsin § 180.1833
Ch. 180Business corporations
Subch.subch. XVIII of ch. 180 SUBCHAPTER XVIII
STATUTORY CLOSE CORPORATIONS
Wis. Stat. § 180.1833 (2026).
180.1833 180.1833(1) (1) Grounds for relief. Subject to sub.
(4)(b) and (c) , a shareholder of record, the beneficial owner of shares held by a nominee or the holder of voting trust certificates of a statutory close corporation may petition the circuit court for the county where the corporation’s principal office or, if none in this state, its registered office is located for relief on any of the following grounds: 180.1833(1)(a) (a) That the directors or those in control of the corporation have acted, are acting or will act in a manner that is illegal, oppressive, fraudulent or unfairly prejudicial to the petitioner in his or her capacity as a shareholder, director or officer of the corporation. 180.1833(1)(b) (b) That the directors or those in control of the corporation are so divided r