Wisconsin Statutes
§ 180.1502 — Consequences of transacting business without authority.
Wisconsin § 180.1502
Ch. 180Business corporations
Subch.subch. XV of ch. 180 SUBCHAPTER XV
FOREIGN CORPORATIONS
Wis. Stat. § 180.1502 (2026).
180.1502 180.1502(1) (1) A foreign corporation transacting business in this state without a certificate of authority, if a certificate of authority is required under s. 180.1501 , may not maintain a proceeding in any court in this state until it obtains a certificate of authority. 180.1502(2) (2) Neither the successor to a foreign corporation that transacted business in this state without a certificate of authority, if a certificate of authority was required under s. 180.1501 , nor the assignee of a cause of action arising out of that business may maintain a proceeding based on that cause of action in any court in this state until the foreign corporation or its successor obtains a certificate of authority. 180.1502(3) (3) A court may stay a proceeding commenced by a foreign corporation, it