Wisconsin Statutes
§ 180.1501 — Authority to transact business required.
Wisconsin § 180.1501
Ch. 180Business corporations
Subch.subch. XV of ch. 180 SUBCHAPTER XV
FOREIGN CORPORATIONS
Wis. Stat. § 180.1501 (2026).
180.1501 180.1501(1) (1) A foreign corporation may not transact business in this state until it obtains a certificate of authority from the department. 180.1501(2) (2) Activities that for purposes of sub.
(1)do not constitute transacting business in this state include but are not limited to: 180.1501(2)(a) (a) Maintaining, defending or settling any civil, criminal, administrative or investigatory proceeding. 180.1501(2)(b) (b) Holding meetings of the board of directors or shareholders or carrying on other activities concerning internal corporate affairs. 180.1501(2)(c) (c) Maintaining bank accounts. 180.1501(2)(d) (d) Maintaining offices or agencies for the transfer, exchange and registration of the foreign corporation’s securities or maintaining trustees or depositaries with respect to t