Wisconsin Statutes
§ 180.1405 — Effect of dissolution.
Wisconsin § 180.1405
Ch. 180Business corporations
Subch.subch. XIV of ch. 180 SUBCHAPTER XIV
DISSOLUTION
Wis. Stat. § 180.1405 (2026).
180.1405 180.1405(1) (1) A dissolved corporation continues its corporate existence but may not carry on any business except that which is appropriate to wind up and liquidate its business and affairs including the following: 180.1405(1)(a) (a) Collecting its assets. 180.1405(1)(b) (b) Disposing of its properties that will not be distributed in kind to its shareholders. 180.1405(1)(c) (c) Discharging or making provision for discharging its liabilities. 180.1405(1)(d) (d) Distributing its remaining property among its shareholders according to their interests. 180.1405(1)(e) (e) Doing every other act necessary to wind up and liquidate its business and affairs. 180.1405(2) (2) Dissolution of a corporation does not do any of the following: 180.1405(2)(a) (a) Transfer title to the corporation’s