Wisconsin Statutes
§ 180.0728 — Voting for directors; cumulative voting.
Wisconsin § 180.0728
Ch. 180Business corporations
Subch.subch. VII of ch. 180 SUBCHAPTER VII
SHAREHOLDERS
Wis. Stat. § 180.0728 (2026).
180.0728 180.0728(1) (1) Unless otherwise provided in the articles of incorporation, directors are elected by a plurality of the votes cast by the shares entitled to vote in the election at a meeting at which a quorum is present. In this subsection, “plurality” means that the individuals with the largest number of votes are elected as directors up to the maximum number of directors to be chosen at the election. 180.0728(2) (2) Shareholders do not have a right to cumulate their votes for directors unless the articles of incorporation provide for cumulative voting. If the articles of incorporation contain a statement indicating that all or a designated voting group of shareholders are entitled to cumulate their votes for directors, the shareholders so designated are entitled to multiply the