Wisconsin Statutes
§ 180.0304 — Lack of corporate power.
Wisconsin § 180.0304
Ch. 180Business corporations
Subch.subch. III of ch. 180 SUBCHAPTER III
PURPOSES AND POWERS
Wis. Stat. § 180.0304 (2026).
180.0304 180.0304(1) (1) Except as provided in sub.
(2), the validity of any corporate action or any conveyance or transfer of property to or by the corporation may not be challenged on the ground that the corporation lacks or lacked power to act. 180.0304(2) (2) A corporation’s power to act may be challenged in any of the following proceedings: 180.0304(2)(a) (a) In a proceeding by a shareholder against the corporation to enjoin the act. 180.0304(2)(b) (b) In a proceeding by the corporation, directly, derivatively or through a receiver, trustee or other legal representative, against an incumbent or former director, officer, employee or agent of the corporation. 180.0304(2)(c) (c) In a proceeding by the attorney general under s. 180.1430 (1) . 180.0304(3) (3) In a shareholder’s proceeding