Wisconsin Statutes
§ 169.30 — Endangered or threatened species.
Wisconsin § 169.30
Ch. 169Captive wildlife
Wis. Stat. § 169.30 (2026).
169.30 No person may take from the wild, introduce, stock, release into the wild, exhibit, propagate, rehabilitate, hunt, sell, purchase, transfer, or engage in any other activity related to a live wild animal that is an endangered or threatened species unless the person is in compliance with this chapter, the rules promulgated under this chapter, and s. 29.604 .