Wisconsin Statutes
§ 165.50 — Criminal investigation.
Wisconsin § 165.50
Ch. 165Department of justice
Wis. Stat. § 165.50 (2026).
165.50 165.50(1) (1) The department of justice shall perform the following criminal investigatory functions for the state: 165.50(1)(a) (a) Investigate crime that is statewide in nature, importance or influence. 165.50(1)(b) (b) Conduct arson investigations. 165.50(2) (2) Special criminal investigation agents of the department shall have the same general police powers as are conferred upon peace officers. 165.50(3) (3) Except as provided in s. 20.001 (5) , all moneys received as restitution payments reimbursing the department of justice for moneys expended in undercover investigations and operations shall be deposited as general purpose revenue — earned.