Wisconsin Statutes
§ 134.58 — Use of unauthorized persons as officers.
Wisconsin § 134.58
Ch. 134Miscellaneous trade regulations
Wis. Stat. § 134.58 (2026).
134.58 Any person who, individually, in concert with another or as agent or officer of any firm, joint-stock company or corporation, uses, employs, aids or assists in employing any body of armed persons to act as militia, police or peace officers for the protection of persons or property or for the suppression of strikes, not being authorized by the laws of this state to so act, is guilty of a Class I felony.