Wisconsin Statutes
§ 128.18 — Liens.
Wisconsin § 128.18
Ch. 128Creditors’ actions
Wis. Stat. § 128.18 (2026).
128.18 128.18(1) (1) Claims which for want of record or for other reasons would not have been valid liens as against creditors of the debtor armed with process, pursuant to which such property has been attached or levied upon, shall not be liens against the estate. 128.18(2) (2) Whenever a creditor is prevented from enforcing his or her rights as against a lien created or attempted to be created by his or her debtor, the receiver or assignee shall be subrogated to and may enforce such rights of such creditors for the benefit of the estate. 128.18(3) (3) 128.18(3)(a) (a) In this subsection, “preference” has the meaning given in s. 128.07 (1) (a) . 128.18(3)(b) (b) A lien created by, or obtained in or pursuant to any action that was begun against, a person within 4 months before the commence