Wisconsin Statutes
§ 125.66 — Sale without license; failure to obtain permit; penalties.
Wisconsin § 125.66
Ch. 125Alcohol beverages
Subch.subch. III of ch. 125 SUBCHAPTER III
INTOXICATING LIQUOR
Wis. Stat. § 125.66 (2026).
125.66 125.66(1) (1) No person may sell, or possess with intent to sell, intoxicating liquor unless that person holds the appropriate license or permit. Whoever violates this subsection may be fined not more than $10,000 or imprisoned for not more than 9 months or both. 125.66(2) (2) The issuance of any current permit or special tax stamp of the federal government to any person, authorizing or permitting the person to sell intoxicating liquor, shall be prima facie evidence in any prosecution for violation of this section that the person was engaged in selling intoxicating liquor. 125.66(3) (3) Any person manufacturing or rectifying intoxicating liquor without holding appropriate permits under this chapter, or any person who sells such liquor, is guilty of a Class F felony. 125.66(4) (4) No