Wisconsin Statutes
§ 111.365 — Communication of opinions; exceptions and special cases.
Wisconsin § 111.365
Ch. 111Employment relations
Subch.subch. II of ch. 111 SUBCHAPTER II
FAIR EMPLOYMENT
Wis. Stat. § 111.365 (2026).
111.365 111.365(1) (1) Employment discrimination because of declining to attend a meeting or to participate in any communication about religious matters or political matters includes all of the following: 111.365(1)(a) (a) Discharging or otherwise discriminating against an employee because the employee declines to attend an employer-sponsored meeting or to participate in any communication with the employer or with an agent, representative, or designee of the employer, the primary purpose of which is to communicate the opinion of the employer about religious matters or political matters. 111.365(1)(b) (b) Threatening to discharge or otherwise discriminate against an employee as a means of requiring the employee to attend a meeting or participate in a communication described in par.
(a). 11