Wisconsin Statutes
§ 111.34 — Disability; exceptions and special cases.
Wisconsin § 111.34
Ch. 111Employment relations
Subch.subch. II of ch. 111 SUBCHAPTER II
FAIR EMPLOYMENT
Wis. Stat. § 111.34 (2026).
111.34 111.34(1) (1) Employment discrimination because of disability includes, but is not limited to: 111.34(1)(a) (a) Contributing a lesser amount to the fringe benefits, including life or disability insurance coverage, of any employee because of the employee’s disability; or 111.34(1)(b) (b) Refusing to reasonably accommodate an employee’s or prospective employee’s disability unless the employer can demonstrate that the accommodation would pose a hardship on the employer’s program, enterprise or business. 111.34(2) (2) 111.34(2)(a) (a) Notwithstanding s. 111.322 , it is not employment discrimination because of disability to refuse to hire, employ, admit or license any individual, to bar or terminate from employment, membership or licensure any individual, or to discriminate against any i