Wisconsin Statutes
§ 103.85 — One day of rest in seven.
Wisconsin § 103.85
Ch. 103Employment regulations
Wis. Stat. § 103.85 (2026).
103.85 103.85(1) (1) Every employer of labor, whether a person, partnership or corporation, who owns or operates any factory or mercantile establishment in this state, shall allow every person, except those specified in sub.
(2), employed in such factory or mercantile establishment, at least 24 consecutive hours of rest in every 7 consecutive days and shall not permit any such person to work for such employer during such 24 consecutive hour period, except in case of breakdown of machinery or equipment, or other emergency, requiring the immediate services of experienced and competent labor to prevent serious injury to person, damage to property, or suspension of necessary operations, when such experienced and competent labor is not otherwise immediately available. This shall not authorize