Wisconsin Statutes
§ 103.21 — Street trades; definitions.
Wisconsin § 103.21
Ch. 103Employment regulations
Wis. Stat. § 103.21 (2026).
103.21 As used in ss. 103.21 to 103.31 : 103.21(1) (1) Every minor selling or distributing newspapers or magazines on the streets or other public place, or from house to house, is in an “employment” and an “employee,” and each independent news agency or (in the absence of all such agencies) each selling agency of a publisher or (in the absence of all such agencies) each publisher, whose newspapers or magazines the minor sells or distributes, is an “employer” of the minor. Every minor engaged in any other street trade is in an “employment” and an “employee,” and each person furnishing the minor articles for sale or distribution or regularly furnishing the minor material for blacking boots is the minor’s “employer”. 103.21(1g) (1g) “House-to-house employer” means an employer who employs min