Wisconsin Statutes
§ 102.65 — Work injury supplemental benefit fund.
Wisconsin § 102.65
Ch. 102Worker’s compensation
Wis. Stat. § 102.65 (2026).
102.65
102.65(1) (1) The moneys payable to the state treasury under ss. 102.35 (1) , 102.47 , 102.49 , 102.59 , and 102.60 , together with all accrued interest on those moneys, and all interest payments received under s. 102.75 (2) , shall constitute a separate nonlapsible fund designated as the work injury supplemental benefit fund. Moneys in the fund may be expended only as provided in s. 20.445 (1) (t) and may not be used for any other purpose of the state.
102.65(2) (2) For proper administration of the moneys available in the fund the department shall by order, set aside in the state treasury suitable reserves to carry to maturity the liability for benefits under ss. 102.44 , 102.49 , 102.59 and 102.66 . Such moneys shall be invested by the investment board in accordance with s. 25.14