Wisconsin Statutes
§ 102.56 — Disfigurement.
Wisconsin § 102.56
Ch. 102Worker’s compensation
Wis. Stat. § 102.56 (2026).
102.56 102.56(1) (1) Subject to sub.
(2), if an employee is so permanently disfigured as to occasion potential wage loss due to the disfigurement, the department may allow such sum as the department considers just as compensation for the disfigurement, not exceeding the employee’s average annual earnings. In determining the potential for wage loss due to the disfigurement and the sum awarded, the department shall take into account the age, education, training, and previous experience and earnings of the employee, the employee’s present occupation and earnings, and likelihood of future suitable occupational change. Consideration for disfigurement allowance is confined to those areas of the body that are exposed in the normal course of employment. The department shall also take into account