Wisconsin Statutes
§ 102.25 — Appeal from judgment on award.
Wisconsin § 102.25
Ch. 102Worker’s compensation
Wis. Stat. § 102.25 (2026).
102.25
102.25(1) (1) Any party aggrieved by a judgment entered upon the review of any order or award may appeal the judgment within the period specified in s. 808.04 (1) . A trial court may not require the commission or any party to the action to execute, serve, or file an undertaking under s. 808.07 or to serve, or secure approval of, a transcript of the notes of the stenographic reporter or the tape of the recording machine. The state is a party aggrieved under this subsection if a judgment is entered upon the review confirming any order or award against the state. At any time before the case is set down for hearing in the court of appeals or the supreme court, the parties may have the record remanded by the court to the department in the same manner and for the same purposes as provided