Wisconsin Statutes
§ 102.19 — Alien dependents; payments through consular officers.
Wisconsin § 102.19
Ch. 102Worker’s compensation
Wis. Stat. § 102.19 (2026).
102.19 In case a deceased employee, for whose injury or death compensation is payable, leaves surviving alien dependents residing outside of the United States, the duly accredited consular officer of the country of which such dependents are citizens or such officer’s designated representative residing within the state shall, except as otherwise determined by the department, be the sole representative of the deceased employee and dependents in all matters pertaining to their claims for compensation. The receipt by such officer or agent of compensation funds and the distribution thereof shall be made only upon order of the department, and payment to such officer or agent pursuant to any such order shall be a full discharge of the benefits or compensation. Such consular officer or such offic